Data Protection Policy

Merton Historical Society Data Protection and Privacy Statement (Provisional)

Merton Historical Society (MHS) is a non-profit recreational organisation that only retains personal data for membership reasons and so is exempt from registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act.

Our website is at  www.mertonhistoricalsociety.org.uk
Our e-mail address is  mhs@mertonhistoricalsociety.org.uk

Personal Data
Personal data, limited to name, address and other identifiers, will only be retained and processed electronically or in paper format for the purposes of: establishing or maintaining membership of MHS; and for providing information to Officers of the Society who have need for access by reason of their position in MHS.
MHS will not disclose your personal data to a third party without your specific consent unless there is a statutory obligation to do so.  MHS undertakes not to sell, give or exchange our membership list with any other organisation. Should a third party wish to contact you by telephone, post or email, MHS will pass details of the third party to you, so that you may then respond or decline to do so.

Your personal data will be deleted (if held digitally) or destroyed (if held physically) twelve months after you cease to be a member of Merton Historical Society

Access to personal information
You can find out if MHS holds any of your personal data by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679). If we do hold information about you we will:
–  give you a description of it;
–  tell you why we are holding it;
–  tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
–  let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
You have the right to correct your personal data that we hold.

Data Security
Only Officers of the Society who have need for access by reason of their position in MHS will have access to personal data. Your personal information, including email address, will be kept on a computer with up-to-date virus protection, firewall software and spyware. A back-up copy will be kept on an encrypted  removable hardware device. Paper copies may be made, but will be kept securely by those officers of MHS who need to use such copies and disposed of securely when no longer required for use.

The contact information of non-members who make historical or other enquiries addressed to MHS is stored as securely as members data and is deleted at the completion of the enquiry or after one year, whichever is the longer period.

Website
MHS does not collect information about individual visitors to our website.  However, this privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites, whose own privacy statements you should read.

Information that may be supplied to you
You may invite information from MHS via electronic mail, by sending the Society an email requesting that your email address be added to one of two circulation lists,  A or B:
Note that all communications to members via either of these two circulation lists will be on a “blind carbon copy” (bcc) basis so that your e-mail address will not be circulated to all addressees.

(A) News from MHS: e.g. reminders of meetings and visits; reminders of membership renewal; mentions of new publications; historical enquiries for which you may be in a position to supply further information.

(B) As (A) together with information circulated from organisations with interests similar to our own, e.g. Surrey History Centre, Croydon Natural History and Scientific Society.

If you wish us to stop sending you any such information, you should send an opt-out request to mhs@mertonhistoricalsociety.org.uk.  MHS will acknowledge receipt of this email.